Mick Delamotte

10505601_10152660856987717_3971639622829683843_n

I choose to coach my athletes in a daily performance environment, selecting athletes with the potential and desire to race, compete and thrive in what I believe is the pinnacle of racing internationally for Youth, Junior and U23 athletes – the draft legal ITU scene. My focus is to equip ITU Youth, Junior, U23 & Open Elite athletes with the versatility and skill set to race competitively in all environments. I am a believer of building a foundation set on long-term goals, with short term ‘wins’, with a priority to develop a solid foundation of skills, critical speed, sound mechanics, and adaptability.

Head Coach – HPT U23, ITU Junior & Youth Development Program

​Head Coach – Team ITU & ITU Development Program

Triathlon NSW Coach and Pathway Manager

ITU Coach Education Facilitator – Level 2

Qualifications::

Triathlon Australia Level 2 Triathlon Coach

​Level 1 Triathlon Technical Official – 2008

​​Advanced First Aid

​Level 1 Sports Trainer

Experience::

Head Coach – Team ITU

Team Coach – ITU Development Program

Panel member – ITU Coach Education Program

Selector – Team ITU/AYOF 2012

Head Coach – Sydney Junior Triathlon Academy

Assistant Coach – TNSW Talented Athlete Program

Junior Development Co-ordinator – Engadine JETS

Head Coach – JETS (2005/06 State Champions)

TNSW Grass Roots Sub Committee co-founder

Head Coach & co-founder – High Performance Tri

Sprint, Olympic, Ironman distance competitor

20 years in the sport

15 years triathlon coaching experience

 

Recent Coaching Results

2018

Elite ITU Sprint Distance Continental Champion (Oceania)

U23 ITU Sprint Distance Continental Bronze Medal  (Oceania)

2017

U23 ITU Sprint Distance Continental Champion  (Oceania)

Elite ITU Sprint Distance Continental Championship Silver medal  (Oceania)

2 x Open ITU Aquathlon Australian Champions

2016

ITU Junior Cross Triathlon World Champion

Junior (16-19) Sprint Age Group World Champion

U23 ITU Standard Distance Continental Champion

2 x Elite Continental championship silver medals (Sprint & Standard distance)  (Oceania)

U23 ITU Sprint Distance Continental championship silver medal  (Oceania)

ITU Junior Cross Triathlon National Champion

2 x NSW All Schools Triathlon Champions

Male & Female ITU Aquathlon Australian Champions